Comparison
Adobe Podcast vs ElevenLabs vs Diffio
Diffio 4.6 Pro beat Adobe Podcast and ElevenLabs on quality gain and word error rate across 59 real recordings.
Our verdict
Diffio is the pick for restoring damaged recorded speech: in our 59-clip test, Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 1.87 for Adobe Podcast and 0.79 for ElevenLabs. Pick Adobe Podcast for free cleanup of short audio-only files, and ElevenLabs Voice Isolator if you already use ElevenLabs for voices or dubbing.
1st of 3 on quality gain
Diffio 4.6 Pro
+2.31 quality gain
10.5% word error rate
How it ran: Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s.
2nd of 3 on quality gain
Adobe Podcast Enhance Speech v2
+1.87 quality gain
18.2% word error rate
How it ran: Web app (Premium), Enhance Speech v2, speech stem at 100% enhancement.
3rd of 3 on quality gain
ElevenLabs Voice Isolator
+0.79 quality gain
18.1% word error rate
How it ran: API audio isolation (no settings exist). Returns MP3 320 kb/s.
Averages over all 59 clips. A higher quality gain (SCOREQ) and a lower word error rate are better; the untouched recordings had a 13.2% word error rate.
Side by side
Written by the Diffio team, which makes one of these tools. Every competitor fact links to the vendor's own page below; check them before you buy. Prices in US dollars before tax, month-to-month billing.
| Feature | Adobe Podcast | ElevenLabs | Diffio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary job | Browser speech enhancement, plus recording and transcript editing | Voice Isolator, one tool in an AI voice platform (voices, dubbing, sound effects) | Restore damaged recorded speech: noise, room echo, some clipping or distortion |
| Paid from | $19.99/month, Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $6/month (0.5 h), Starter | $8/month (6 h), Basic |
| Cost per hour at 1 hour a month | $19.99/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $22/h $22 a month on Creator | $8/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 5 hours a month | $4/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $19.80/h $99 a month on Pro | $1.60/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 20 hours a month | $1/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $14.95/h $299 a month on Scale | $1.45/h $29 a month on Pro |
| Free tier | Audio only, one file at a time, up to 30 minutes and 500 MB per file, 1 hour a day | 10,000 credits a month (about 10 minutes of Voice Isolator); no commercial license | 3 uploads in total (not monthly), audio or video, with a 2-minute preview of each result and no downloads |
| File limits | Free: 30 minutes and 500 MB per file. Premium: 2 hours and 1 GB per file, up to 4 hours a day | Up to 500 MB and 1 hour per file | Up to 2 GB and 90 minutes per file on every plan |
| Video | Premium only (MP4, MOV and more) | Yes (MP4, MOV, MKV, WebM and more) | Every plan; restores the speech soundtrack, picture unchanged |
| API | No public Enhance Speech API listed | Audio isolation API endpoint | REST API with Python and JavaScript SDKs and webhooks, $5/h for Flash and $10/h for Pro, billed per second (API pricing) |
| Settings in our test | Web app (Premium), Enhance Speech v2, speech stem at 100% enhancement. | API audio isolation (no settings exist). Returns MP3 320 kb/s. | Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s. |
| Average result in our 59-clip test | SCOREQ +1.87, word error rate 18.2% | SCOREQ +0.79, word error rate 18.1% | SCOREQ +2.31, word error rate 10.5% (Diffio 4.6 Pro) |
Pick by job
- "My recording itself sounds bad." Diffio, which restores the voice as well as removing the background.
- "I want free cleanup of short audio files." Adobe Podcast's free tier, up to 1 hour a day of audio-only files under 30 minutes.
- "I already pay for ElevenLabs." Voice Isolator draws on the same credits as its voice and dubbing tools.
- "I want to keep the recording close to how it was." ElevenLabs changed the recordings least of the three in our test, so it leaves more of the room and background in.
- "I need it inside my own app." Diffio or ElevenLabs. Adobe lists no public Enhance Speech API.
Tested on the Same 59 Recordings
Diffio ran Adobe Podcast, ElevenLabs and its own two models on the same 59 real recordings on October 22, 2026, each in its strongest speech cleanup mode at default amounts. Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 1.87 for Adobe Podcast and 0.79 for ElevenLabs. Clip by clip on SCOREQ, Adobe Podcast scored higher than Diffio 4.6 Pro on 8 of 59 clips and ElevenLabs on 0.
Where Diffio did not win: On phone and remote calls (3 clips), ElevenLabs (4.2%) and Adobe Podcast (5.3%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.5%). On narration over music (1 clip), Adobe Podcast (+1.74) had a higher quality gain than Diffio 4.6 Pro (+1.73). On narration over music (1 clip), ElevenLabs (1.3%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.3%).
Scores are model predictions, not a human listening test, and Diffio ran the test. The full method and every clip are on the results page.
All 59 recordings
Bars are averages over 59 clips; the thin lines show 95% intervals. On the word error rate view, the dashed line is the untouched original recording.
Show the numbers, including similarity to the original recording
| Tool | Quality gain (SCOREQ) | Word error rate | Similarity to the original recording |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | +2.3195% interval 2.15 to 2.47 | 10.5%95% interval 7.8% to 13.7% | 0.58 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | +2.2695% interval 2.09 to 2.44 | 10.9%95% interval 7.6% to 15.1% | 0.56 |
| Adobe Podcast | +1.8795% interval 1.74 to 2.00 | 18.2%95% interval 13.6% to 23.3% | 0.60 |
| ElevenLabs | +0.7995% interval 0.60 to 0.98 | 18.1%95% interval 13.0% to 23.6% | 0.83 |
| Original recording | No processing (average SCOREQ 2.31) | 13.2%95% interval 9.6% to 17.3% | 1.00 |
Averages over 59 clips of real recordings, run October 22, 2026. A higher SCOREQ gain and a lower word error rate are better. Similarity to the original recording is measured against the noisy original, so a tool that changes less scores higher; it is not a measure of voice quality.
One typical clip per recording type (Diffio 4.6 Pro's median result). Pick any of the 8.
Sermon 17. Decades-old church recordings with tape hiss, hum and room sound.
Archived sermon recording, used with permission. Excerpts are loudness-matched for fair listening.
| Version | SCOREQ | Word error rate | Similarity to the original |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | 4.86 | 6.7% | 0.55 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | 4.85 | 2.7% | 0.55 |
| Adobe Podcast | 4.44 | 8.0% | 0.52 |
| ElevenLabs | 2.95 | 6.7% | 0.92 |
| Original recording | 2.40 | 5.3% | 1.00 |
Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Adobe or ElevenLabs. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
FAQ
Is Adobe Podcast or ElevenLabs Voice Isolator better?
In our 59-clip test, Adobe Podcast raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 1.87 on average and ElevenLabs by 0.79; their word error rates were 18.2% and 18.1%. ElevenLabs changed the recordings less, so more of the original room and background stayed in. Diffio 4.6 Pro scored 2.31 and 10.5%.
Is Adobe Podcast free or paid?
Both. Enhance Speech is free for audio-only files up to 30 minutes and 500 MB, up to 1 hour a day. Premium comes with Adobe Firefly Pro at $19.99 a month in the US and allows up to 4 hours a day, 2-hour files and video.
How much does ElevenLabs Voice Isolator cost?
In the ElevenLabs app it uses 1,000 credits per minute of audio. The free plan covers about 10 minutes a month without a commercial license, and Creator at $22 a month covers about 2 hours if its credits go to nothing else.
Is Adobe Podcast v1 or v2 better?
We tested Enhance Speech v2 only, at its default strength in the Premium web app. Some users prefer v1 for a more natural-sounding voice, so try both on the same clip.
Do Adobe Podcast and ElevenLabs work on video?
Adobe Podcast: premium only (mp4, mov and more). ElevenLabs Voice Isolator: yes (mp4, mov, mkv, webm and more). Diffio restores the speech soundtrack of video files on every plan and leaves the picture unchanged.
Sources Checked October 21, 2026
Adobe Podcast, checked October 21, 2026: Adobe Podcast plans, Adobe Podcast features, Adobe Firefly plans, Adobe Podcast Premium plan change FAQ and Enhance Speech v2 announcement (Adobe community). ElevenLabs, checked October 21, 2026: ElevenLabs pricing and Voice Isolator documentation. Diffio prices come from our pricing and API pricing pages. Test results: the speech enhancer test method, run October 22, 2026. Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Adobe or ElevenLabs. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
Try Diffio free
Upload the recording you need to fix and compare the result with the original before you pay.