Comparison
Adobe Podcast vs Descript vs Diffio
Diffio 4.6 Pro beat Adobe Podcast and Descript Studio Sound on quality gain and word error rate across 59 real recordings.
Our verdict
Diffio is the pick for restoring damaged recorded speech: in our 59-clip test, Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 1.87 for Adobe Podcast and 0.46 for Descript Studio Sound. Pick Adobe Podcast for free cleanup of short audio-only files, and Descript if you edit audio and video by transcript, since Studio Sound comes with its paid plans.
1st of 3 on quality gain
Diffio 4.6 Pro
+2.31 quality gain
10.5% word error rate
How it ran: Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s.
2nd of 3 on quality gain
Adobe Podcast Enhance Speech v2
+1.87 quality gain
18.2% word error rate
How it ran: Web app (Premium), Enhance Speech v2, speech stem at 100% enhancement.
3rd of 3 on quality gain
Descript Studio Sound
+0.46 quality gain
22.6% word error rate
How it ran: API, Studio Sound at default intensity applied by an Underlord edit, nothing else changed. Returns AAC 160 kb/s.
Averages over all 59 clips. A higher quality gain (SCOREQ) and a lower word error rate are better; the untouched recordings had a 13.2% word error rate.
Side by side
Written by the Diffio team, which makes one of these tools. Every competitor fact links to the vendor's own page below; check them before you buy. Prices in US dollars before tax, month-to-month billing.
| Feature | Adobe Podcast | Descript | Diffio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary job | Browser speech enhancement, plus recording and transcript editing | Transcript-based audio and video editor; Studio Sound is one effect inside it | Restore damaged recorded speech: noise, room echo, some clipping or distortion |
| Paid from | $19.99/month, Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $24/month (10 h), Hobbyist | $8/month (6 h), Basic |
| Cost per hour at 1 hour a month | $19.99/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $24/h $24 a month on Hobbyist | $8/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 5 hours a month | $4/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $4.80/h $24 a month on Hobbyist | $1.60/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 20 hours a month | $1/h $19.99 a month on Firefly Pro (includes Podcast Premium) | $1.75/h $35 a month on Creator | $1.45/h $29 a month on Pro |
| Free tier | Audio only, one file at a time, up to 30 minutes and 500 MB per file, 1 hour a day | 60 media minutes a month, 100 AI credits once, limited Studio Sound, watermarked 720p exports | 3 uploads in total (not monthly), audio or video, with a 2-minute preview of each result and no downloads |
| File limits | Free: 30 minutes and 500 MB per file. Premium: 2 hours and 1 GB per file, up to 4 hours a day | Max file size 1 GB on Free, 10 GB on Hobbyist, 20 GB on Creator, 50 GB on Business | Up to 2 GB and 90 minutes per file on every plan |
| Video | Premium only (MP4, MOV and more) | Yes, inside a full audio and video editor | Every plan; restores the speech soundtrack, picture unchanged |
| API | No public Enhance Speech API listed | API with tokens, CLI and Zapier; Underlord agent edits can apply Studio Sound | REST API with Python and JavaScript SDKs and webhooks, $5/h for Flash and $10/h for Pro, billed per second (API pricing) |
| Settings in our test | Web app (Premium), Enhance Speech v2, speech stem at 100% enhancement. | API, Studio Sound at default intensity applied by an Underlord edit, nothing else changed. Returns AAC 160 kb/s. | Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s. |
| Average result in our 59-clip test | SCOREQ +1.87, word error rate 18.2% | SCOREQ +0.46, word error rate 22.6% | SCOREQ +2.31, word error rate 10.5% (Diffio 4.6 Pro) |
What Is Studio Sound in Descript?
Studio Sound is Descript's voice enhancement effect: it reduces background noise and echo in spoken audio, with an intensity slider, inside the Descript editor. It applies to the whole file wherever it appears in a project. See Descript pricing for what it costs per hour.
Pick by job
- "My recording itself sounds bad." Diffio. Adobe Enhance Speech also targets this; test both on the same clip.
- "I want free cleanup of short audio files." Adobe Podcast's free tier, up to 1 hour a day of audio-only files under 30 minutes.
- "I edit my episodes by transcript." Descript, with Studio Sound included in its paid plans.
- "I need it inside my own app." Diffio's API. Adobe lists no public Enhance Speech API, and Descript applies Studio Sound through an agent edit and returns audio after a publish job.
Tested on the Same 59 Recordings
Diffio ran Adobe Podcast, Descript Studio Sound and its own two models on the same 59 real recordings on October 22, 2026, each in its strongest speech cleanup mode at default amounts. Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 1.87 for Adobe Podcast and 0.46 for Descript Studio Sound. Clip by clip on SCOREQ, Adobe Podcast scored higher than Diffio 4.6 Pro on 8 of 59 clips and Descript Studio Sound on 0.
Where Diffio did not win: On phone and remote calls (3 clips), Adobe Podcast (5.3%) and Descript Studio Sound (5.3%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.5%). On narration over music (1 clip), Adobe Podcast (+1.74) had a higher quality gain than Diffio 4.6 Pro (+1.73). On narration over music (1 clip), Descript Studio Sound (5.0%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.3%).
Scores are model predictions, not a human listening test, and Diffio ran the test. The full method and every clip are on the results page.
All 59 recordings
Bars are averages over 59 clips; the thin lines show 95% intervals. On the word error rate view, the dashed line is the untouched original recording.
Show the numbers, including similarity to the original recording
| Tool | Quality gain (SCOREQ) | Word error rate | Similarity to the original recording |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | +2.3195% interval 2.15 to 2.47 | 10.5%95% interval 7.8% to 13.7% | 0.58 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | +2.2695% interval 2.09 to 2.44 | 10.9%95% interval 7.6% to 15.1% | 0.56 |
| Adobe Podcast | +1.8795% interval 1.74 to 2.00 | 18.2%95% interval 13.6% to 23.3% | 0.60 |
| Descript Studio Sound | +0.4695% interval 0.39 to 0.53 | 22.6%95% interval 16.6% to 28.9% | 0.72 |
| Original recording | No processing (average SCOREQ 2.31) | 13.2%95% interval 9.6% to 17.3% | 1.00 |
Averages over 59 clips of real recordings, run October 22, 2026. A higher SCOREQ gain and a lower word error rate are better. Similarity to the original recording is measured against the noisy original, so a tool that changes less scores higher; it is not a measure of voice quality.
One typical clip per recording type (Diffio 4.6 Pro's median result). Pick any of the 8.
Sermon 17. Decades-old church recordings with tape hiss, hum and room sound.
Archived sermon recording, used with permission. Excerpts are loudness-matched for fair listening.
| Version | SCOREQ | Word error rate | Similarity to the original |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | 4.86 | 6.7% | 0.55 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | 4.85 | 2.7% | 0.55 |
| Adobe Podcast | 4.44 | 8.0% | 0.52 |
| Descript Studio Sound | 3.36 | 12.0% | 0.69 |
| Original recording | 2.40 | 5.3% | 1.00 |
Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Adobe or Descript. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
FAQ
Is Adobe Podcast or Descript better for cleaning up audio?
In our 59-clip test, Adobe Podcast raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 1.87 on average and Descript Studio Sound by 0.46, with word error rates of 18.2% and 22.6%. Diffio 4.6 Pro scored 2.31 and 10.5%. Descript is the better buy if you also edit by transcript.
Is Adobe Podcast free or paid?
Both. Enhance Speech is free for audio-only files up to 30 minutes and 500 MB, up to 1 hour a day. Premium comes with Adobe Firefly Pro at $19.99 a month in the US and allows up to 4 hours a day, 2-hour files and video.
How much does a Descript subscription cost?
Hobbyist is $24 a month ($16 billed yearly) for 10 media hours, and Creator is $35 ($24 yearly) for 30. Studio Sound comes with paid plans and uses AI credits, up to 30 per file.
What is Studio Sound in Descript?
Studio Sound is Descript's voice enhancement effect: it reduces background noise and echo in spoken audio, with an intensity slider, inside the Descript editor.
Is Adobe Podcast Enhance good?
For sound quality, yes: it had the fourth-largest quality gain among the 7 runs in our test (+1.87). Its word error rate (18.2%) was higher than the original recordings' (13.2%), so check that words stay clear.
Sources Checked October 21, 2026
Adobe Podcast, checked October 21, 2026: Adobe Podcast plans, Adobe Podcast features, Adobe Firefly plans, Adobe Podcast Premium plan change FAQ and Enhance Speech v2 announcement (Adobe community). Descript, checked October 21, 2026: Descript pricing, Media minutes and AI credits guide, Studio Sound guide and Descript API help. Diffio prices come from our pricing and API pricing pages. Test results: the speech enhancer test method, run October 22, 2026. Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Adobe or Descript. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
Try Diffio free
Upload the recording you need to fix and compare the result with the original before you pay.