Comparison
Descript vs Auphonic vs Diffio
Diffio 4.6 Pro beat Descript Studio Sound and Auphonic on quality gain and word error rate across 59 real recordings.
Our verdict
Diffio is the pick when clarity is the goal: in our 59-clip test, Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 0.82 for Auphonic and 0.46 for Descript Studio Sound. Pick Auphonic for leveling, loudness and publishing, especially for an occasional hour on credits that never expire, and Descript if you edit audio and video by transcript.
1st of 3 on quality gain
Diffio 4.6 Pro
+2.31 quality gain
10.5% word error rate
How it ran: Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s.
2nd of 3 on quality gain
Auphonic (Speech Isolation)
+0.82 quality gain
13.3% word error rate
How it ran: API, Speech Isolation denoiser at default amounts; leveler, loudness, filtering and cutting off. Returns WAV.
3rd of 3 on quality gain
Descript Studio Sound
+0.46 quality gain
22.6% word error rate
How it ran: API, Studio Sound at default intensity applied by an Underlord edit, nothing else changed. Returns AAC 160 kb/s.
Averages over all 59 clips. A higher quality gain (SCOREQ) and a lower word error rate are better; the untouched recordings had a 13.2% word error rate.
Side by side
Written by the Diffio team, which makes one of these tools. Every competitor fact links to the vendor's own page below; check them before you buy. Prices in US dollars before tax, month-to-month billing.
| Feature | Descript | Auphonic | Diffio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary job | Transcript-based audio and video editor; Studio Sound is one effect inside it | Automated post-production: leveling, loudness targets, noise and reverb reduction, publishing | Restore damaged recorded speech: noise, room echo, some clipping or distortion |
| Paid from | $24/month (10 h), Hobbyist | $12 one-time (5 h) | $8/month (6 h), Basic |
| Cost per hour at 1 hour a month | $24/h $24 a month on Hobbyist | $2.40/h $2.40 a month (One-time 5 hours pack) | $8/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 5 hours a month | $4.80/h $24 a month on Hobbyist | $2.40/h $12 a month (One-time 5 hours pack) | $1.60/h $8 a month on Basic |
| Cost per hour at 20 hours a month | $1.75/h $35 a month on Creator | $1.50/h $30 a month on Recurring M | $1.45/h $29 a month on Pro |
| Free tier | 60 media minutes a month, 100 AI credits once, limited Studio Sound, watermarked 720p exports | 2 processed hours a month, with an Auphonic jingle added; multitrack under 20 minutes | 3 uploads in total (not monthly), audio or video, with a 2-minute preview of each result and no downloads |
| File limits | Max file size 1 GB on Free, 10 GB on Hobbyist, 20 GB on Creator, 50 GB on Business | Not listed on the pricing page | Up to 2 GB and 90 minutes per file on every plan |
| Video | Yes, inside a full audio and video editor | Yes, on every plan, including audiograms | Every plan; restores the speech soundtrack, picture unchanged |
| API | API with tokens, CLI and Zapier; Underlord agent edits can apply Studio Sound | API on every plan | REST API with Python and JavaScript SDKs and webhooks, $5/h for Flash and $10/h for Pro, billed per second (API pricing) |
| Settings in our test | API, Studio Sound at default intensity applied by an Underlord edit, nothing else changed. Returns AAC 160 kb/s. | API, Speech Isolation denoiser at default amounts; leveler, loudness, filtering and cutting off. Returns WAV. | Public API, model diffio-4.6-pro, restored speech only. Returns MP3 192 kb/s. |
| Average result in our 59-clip test | SCOREQ +0.46, word error rate 22.6% | SCOREQ +0.82, word error rate 13.3% | SCOREQ +2.31, word error rate 10.5% (Diffio 4.6 Pro) |
Descript vs Auphonic: Cost
Auphonic sells hours of processing, so its cost per hour is predictable: recurring credits reset monthly and one-time credits never expire. Descript sells seats with media hours and AI credits; Studio Sound has no separate price, so its cost per hour depends on how much of the plan you use. The table above shows both at 1, 5 and 20 hours a month. More detail: Descript pricing and AI audio enhancer pricing.
Pick by job
- "I want the clearest speech from a damaged recording." Diffio. Many producers then level and master with Auphonic.
- "I need consistent loudness and automatic publishing." Auphonic.
- "I clean up an occasional hour." Auphonic's one-time credits or Diffio's free preview first; see the cost per hour above.
- "I edit by transcript." Descript, where Studio Sound comes with the editor.
Tested on the Same 59 Recordings
Diffio ran Descript Studio Sound, Auphonic and its own two models on the same 59 real recordings on October 22, 2026, each in its strongest speech cleanup mode at default amounts. Diffio 4.6 Pro raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 2.31 on average, against 0.46 for Descript Studio Sound and 0.82 for Auphonic. Clip by clip on SCOREQ, Descript Studio Sound scored higher than Diffio 4.6 Pro on 0 of 59 clips and Auphonic on 2.
Where Diffio did not win: On phone and remote calls (3 clips), Auphonic (4.2%) and Descript Studio Sound (5.3%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.5%). On narration over music (1 clip), Auphonic (3.7%) and Descript Studio Sound (5.0%) had a lower word error rate than Diffio 4.6 Pro (6.3%).
Scores are model predictions, not a human listening test, and Diffio ran the test. The full method and every clip are on the results page.
All 59 recordings
Bars are averages over 59 clips; the thin lines show 95% intervals. On the word error rate view, the dashed line is the untouched original recording.
Show the numbers, including similarity to the original recording
| Tool | Quality gain (SCOREQ) | Word error rate | Similarity to the original recording |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | +2.3195% interval 2.15 to 2.47 | 10.5%95% interval 7.8% to 13.7% | 0.58 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | +2.2695% interval 2.09 to 2.44 | 10.9%95% interval 7.6% to 15.1% | 0.56 |
| Descript Studio Sound | +0.4695% interval 0.39 to 0.53 | 22.6%95% interval 16.6% to 28.9% | 0.72 |
| Auphonic | +0.8295% interval 0.65 to 1.00 | 13.3%95% interval 10.0% to 16.8% | 0.84 |
| Original recording | No processing (average SCOREQ 2.31) | 13.2%95% interval 9.6% to 17.3% | 1.00 |
Averages over 59 clips of real recordings, run October 22, 2026. A higher SCOREQ gain and a lower word error rate are better. Similarity to the original recording is measured against the noisy original, so a tool that changes less scores higher; it is not a measure of voice quality.
One typical clip per recording type (Diffio 4.6 Pro's median result). Pick any of the 8.
Sermon 17. Decades-old church recordings with tape hiss, hum and room sound.
Archived sermon recording, used with permission. Excerpts are loudness-matched for fair listening.
| Version | SCOREQ | Word error rate | Similarity to the original |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diffio 4.6 Pro | 4.86 | 6.7% | 0.55 |
| Diffio 4.6 Flash | 4.85 | 2.7% | 0.55 |
| Descript Studio Sound | 3.36 | 12.0% | 0.69 |
| Auphonic | 2.87 | 6.7% | 0.86 |
| Original recording | 2.40 | 5.3% | 1.00 |
Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Descript or Auphonic. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
FAQ
Is Descript or Auphonic cheaper for cleaning up audio?
For cleanup alone, Auphonic usually costs less per hour: one-time credits start at $12 for 5 hours and never expire, and recurring credits at $13 a month for 9 hours. Descript starts at $24 a month but includes a full transcript-based editor.
Which gives clearer speech, Descript or Auphonic?
In our 59-clip test, Auphonic's Speech Isolation raised the SCOREQ speech quality score by 0.82 on average with a 13.3% word error rate, and Descript Studio Sound by 0.46 with 22.6%. Diffio 4.6 Pro scored 2.31 and 10.5%.
How much does Auphonic cost?
Auphonic is free for 2 processed hours a month, with its jingle added. Recurring credits start at $13 a month for 9 hours ($11 a month billed yearly), and one-time credits at $12 for 5 hours.
How much does a Descript subscription cost?
Hobbyist is $24 a month ($16 billed yearly) for 10 media hours, and Creator is $35 ($24 yearly) for 30. Studio Sound comes with paid plans and uses AI credits, up to 30 per file.
What is Studio Sound in Descript?
Studio Sound is Descript's voice enhancement effect: it reduces background noise and echo in spoken audio, with an intensity slider, inside the Descript editor.
Can I use Diffio and Auphonic together?
Yes. Diffio does not level loudness or publish, so restore the speech with Diffio first, then level and master with Auphonic.
Sources Checked October 21, 2026
Descript, checked October 21, 2026: Descript pricing, Media minutes and AI credits guide, Studio Sound guide and Descript API help. Auphonic, checked October 21, 2026: Auphonic pricing, credits and feature comparison and Auphonic features. Diffio prices come from our pricing and API pricing pages. Test results: the speech enhancer test method, run October 22, 2026. Diffio is not affiliated with or endorsed by Descript or Auphonic. Product names are trademarks of their owners.
Try Diffio free
Upload the recording you need to fix and compare the result with the original before you pay.